TRANS TASMAN SERIES

Secondt Test – Tuesday 13thh October 5.30pm

Won by Australia 7 matches to 5

Men’s

35+ Kashif Shuja (NZ) bt Craig Brann (Aust) 15/8, 15/10, 15/9
40+ Jeff Bond (Aust) bt Scott Gardiner (NZ) 15/9, 12/15, 15/7, 15/9
45+ Willie Bicknell (NZ) bt Tony Whackett (Aust) 15/12, 11/15, 9/15, 16/14, 18/16
50+ Warren Miller (Aust) bt Gary Duberly (NZ) 15/10, 17/19, 18/16, 15/13
55+ Kelvin Smith (Aust) bt Mark Waldin (NZ) 15/11, 15/8, 15/5
60+ Lawrence Skurr (NZ) bt Michael Brown (Aust) 15/11, 15/8, 13/15, 15/11

Women’s

35+ Mickayla Kerr (NZ) bt Janelle Scobie (Aust) 15/9, 17/15, 5/15, 15/6, 15/15
40+ Sue Davis (Aust) bt Nadine Cull (NZ) 16/14, 12/15, 15/10, 15/9
45+ Sarah Nelson (Aust) bt Lisa Cowlard (NZ) 15/12, 13/15, 12/15, 15/9, 15/11
50+ Sue Hillier (Aust) bt Kathryn Mackay (NZ) 15/4, 15/5, 15/11
55+ Karen Walton (NZ) bt Tracey Partridge (Aust) 13/15, 13/15, 15?6, 15/10, 15/13
60+ Gaye Mitchell (Aust) bt Freda Walker (NZ) 15/10, 11/15, 15/8, 16/14

TRANS TASMAN SERIES

First Test – Monday 12th October 5.30pm

Won by New Zealand 7 matches to 5

Men’s

35+ Kashif Shuja (NZ) bt Craig Brann (Aust) 15/9, 15/2, 15/6
40+ Scott Gardiner (NZ) bt Jeff Brown (Aust) 15/6, 15/8, 12/15, 12/15, 15/10
45+ Willie Bicknell (NZ) bt Tony Whackett (Aust) 7/15, 15/9, 15/8, 15/10
50+ Gary Duberly (NZ) bt Warren Miller (Aust) 15/7, 15/13, 15/11
55+ Kelvin Smith (Aust) bt Mark Waldin (NZ) 15/10, 15/13, 15/13
60+ Michael Brown (Aust) bt Lawrence Skurr (NZ) 15/9, 15/11, 15/13

Women’s

35+ Mickayla Kerr (NZ) bt Janelle Scobie (Aust) 15/8, 15/8, 15/11
40+ Nadine Cull (NZ) bt Sue Davis (Aust) 15/11, 15/9, 15/11
45+ Sarah Nelson (Aust) bt Lisa Cowlard (NZ) 18/16, 10/15, 15/11, 15/13
50+ Sue Hillier (Aust) bt Kathryn Mackay (NZ) 15/5, 15/5, 15/5
55+ Karen Walton (NZ) bt Tracey Partridge (Aust) 15/1, 15/11, 15/13
60+ Gaye Mitchell (Aust) bt Freda Walker (NZ) 9/15, 16/14, 15/12, 16/14

The Australian Masters Squash Association Inc. has great pleasure in announcing the 2015 Australian Test Team to compete in the Trans Tasman Test Series to be held in New Zealand in October.

The Team to represent Australia is:

 Age Group Male Female
 35-39  Craig BRANN (NSW  Janelle SCOBIE (Qld)
 40-44  Jeff BOND (NSW)  Sue DAVIS (Qld)
 45-50  Tony WHACKETT (NSW)  Sarah NELSON (NSW)
 50-54  Warren MILLER (Vic)  Sue HILLIER (WA)
 55-59  Kelvin SMITH (Qld)  Mary SCENEY (Vic)
 60 +  Michael BROWN (Tas)  Gaye MITCHELL (Tas)

 

 

 

 

 

   

The AMSA congratulates all team members on their selection and wishes them every success in New Zealand.

Mr Garry Irwin has been appointed as the Australian Team Manager for the upcoming series.

 

Video Gallery

Upcoming Events

November

Nov
23

23.11.2018 - 25.11.2018

February

Feb
15

15.02.2019 - 17.02.2019

March

Mar
2

02.03.2019 - 03.03.2019

April

Apr
12

12.04.2019 - 14.04.2019

July

Jul
5

05.07.2019 - 07.07.2019

September

Sep
1

01.09.2019

Sep
3

03.09.2019

Sep
4

04.09.2019 6:00 pm - 11:30 pm

AMSA Sponsors

Our Sponsors

"Our supportive sponsors page is available here. Please support them as we would not be able to function without their generosity."

AMSA Sponsors

Go to top